UFC Tournament Winners

List of all-time UFC tournament winners and the tournament fights they competed in.

 

1. Royce Gracie

Royce Gracie 1st UFC tournament winner

Nation: Brazil
Division: Openweight
Tournament: UFC 1

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 November 12, 1993 Quarterfinal Art Jimmerson Win by smother choke, Round 1
2 November 12, 1993 Semifinal Ken Shamrock Win by rear-naked choke, Round 1
3 November 12, 1993 Final Gerard Gordeau Win by rear-naked choke, Round 1

 

2. Royce Gracie

Royce Gracie 1st UFC tournament winner

Nation: Brazil
Division: Openweight
Tournament: UFC 2

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 March 11, 1994 1st Round Minoki Ichihara Win by lapel choke, Round 1
2 March 11, 1994 Quarterfinal Jason DeLucia Win by armlock, Round 1
3 March 11, 1994 Semifinal Remco Pardoel Win by lapel choke, Round 1
4 March 11, 1994 Final Patrick Smith Win by KO/TKO, Round 1

 

3. Steve Jennum

Steve Jennum 3th UFC tournament winner

Nation: United States
Division: Openweight
Tournament: UFC 3

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 September 9, 1994 Semifinal Harold Howard Win by KO/TKO, Round 1
2 September 9, 1994 Final Ken Shamrock Ken Shamrock was forced to withdrew from the finals due to injury. Steve Jennum was declared the winner of UFC 3.

 

4. Royce Gracie

Royce Gracie 1st UFC tournament winner

Nation: Brazil
Division: Openweight
Tournament: UFC 4

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 December 16, 1994 Quarterfinal Ron van Clief Win by rear naked choke, Round 1
2 December 16, 1994 Semifinal Keith Hackney Win by armlock, Round 1
3 December 16, 1994 Final Dan Severn Win by triangle choke, Round 1

 

5. Dan Severn

Dan Severn 2nd UFC superfight champion

Nation: United States
Division: Openweight
Tournament: UFC 5

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 April 7, 1995 Quarterfinal Joe Charles Win by rear-naked choke, Round 1
2 April 7, 1995 Semifinal Oleg Taktarov Win by KO/TKO, Round 1
3 April 7, 1995 Final Dave Beneteau Win by keylock, Round 1

 

6. Oleg Taktarov

Oleg Taktarov 6th UFC tournament winner

Nation: Russia
Division: Openweight
Tournament: UFC 6

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 July 14, 1995 Quarterfinal Dave Beneteau Win by achilles hold, Round 1
2 July 14, 1995 Semifinal Anthony Macias Win by guillotine choke, Round 1
3 July 14, 1995 Final David Abbott Win by rear-naked choke, Round 1

 

7. Marco Ruas

Marco Ruas 7th UFC tournament winner

Nation: Brazil
Division: Openweight
Tournament: UFC 7

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 September 8, 1995 Quarterfinal Larry Cureton Win by heel hook, Round 1
2 September 8, 1995 Semifinal Remco Pardoel Win by submission (Position), Round 1
3 September 8, 1995 Final Paul Varelans Win by KO/TKO, Round 1

 

8. Dan Severn

Dan Severn 2nd UFC superfight champion

Nation: United States
Division: Openweight
Tournament: Ultimate Ultimate

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 December 16, 1995 Quarterfinal Paul Varelans Win by arm-triangle choke, Round 1
2 December 16, 1995 Semifinal David Abbott Win by unanimous decision
3 December 16, 1995 Final Oleg Taktarov Win by decision

 

9. Don Frye

Don Frye 9th UFC tournament winner

Nation: United States
Division: Openweight
Tournament: UFC 8

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 February 16, 1996 Quarterfinal Thomas Ramirez Win by KO/TKO, Round 1
2 February 16, 1996 Semifinal Sam Adkins Win by KO/TKO, Round 1
3 February 16, 1996 Final Gary Goodridge Win by submission (Position), Round 1

 

10. Mark Coleman

Mark Coleman 1st UFC heavyweight champion

Nation: United States
Division: Openweight
Tournament: UFC 10

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 July 12, 1996 Quarterfinal Moti Horenstein Win by KO/TKO, Round 1
2 July 12, 1996 Semifinal Gary Goodridge Win by submission (Exhaustion), Round 1
3 July 12, 1996 Final Don Frye Win by KO/TKO, Round 1

 

11. Mark Coleman

Mark Coleman 1st UFC heavyweight champion

Nation: United States
Division: Openweight
Tournament: UFC 11

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 September 20, 1996 Quarterfinal Julian Sanchez Win by choke, Round 1
2 September 20, 1996 Semifinal Brian Johnston Win by submission (Strikes), Round 1
3 September 20, 1996 Final Scott Ferrozzo Win by forfeit. Ferrozzo was unable to continue due to injury and exhaustion

 

12. Don Frye

Don Frye 9th UFC tournament winner

Nation: United States
Division: Openweight
Tournament: Ultimate Ultimate 2

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 December 7, 1996 Quarterfinal Gary Goodridge Win by submission (Fatigue), Round 1
2 December 7, 1996 Semifinal Mark Hall Win by forearm choke, Round 1
3 December 7, 1996 Final David Abbott Win by rear-naked choke, Round 1

 

13. Vitor Belfort

Vitor Belfort 4th UFC light heavyweight champion

Nation: Brazil
Division: Тяжелая
Tournament: UFC 12

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 February 7, 1997 Semifinal Tra Telligman Win by KO/TKO, Round 1
2 February 7, 1997 Final Scott Ferrozzo Win by KO/TKO, Round 1

 

14. Jerry Bohlander

Jerry Bohlander 14th UFC tournament winner

Nation: United States
Division: Lightweight
Tournament: UFC 12

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 February 7, 1997 Semifinal Rainy Martinez Win by rear-naked choke, Round 1
2 February 7, 1997 Final Nick Sanzo Win by crucifix choke, Round 1

 

15. Randy Couture

Randy Couture 3rd UFC heavyweight champion

Nation: United States
Division: Heavyweight
Tournament: UFC 13

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 May 30, 1997 Semifinal Tony Halme Win by rear-naked choke, Round 1
2 May 30, 1997 Final Steven Graham Win by KO/TKO, Round 1

 

16. Guy Mezger

Guy Mezger 16th UFC tournament winner

Nation: United States
Division: Lightweight
Tournament: UFC 13

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 May 30, 1997 Semifinal Christophe Leninger Win by unanimous decision
2 May 30, 1997 Final Tito Ortiz Win by guillotine choke, Round 1

 

17. Mark Kerr

Mark Kerr 17th UFC tournament winner

Nation: United States
Division: Heavyweight
Tournament: UFC 14

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 July 27, 1997 Semifinal Moti Horenstein Win by KO/TKO, Round 1
2 July 27, 1997 Final Dan Bobish Win by submission (Chin to the eye), Round 1

 

18. Kevin Jackson

Kevin Jackson 18th UFC tournament winner

Nation: United States
Division: Middleweight
Tournament: UFC 14

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 July 27, 1997 Semifinal Todd Butler Win by submission (Punches), Round 1
2 July 27, 1997 Final Tony Fryklund Win by rear-naked choke, Round 1

 

19. Mark Kerr

Mark Kerr 17th UFC tournament winner

Nation: United States
Division: Heavyweight
Tournament: UFC 15

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 October 17, 1997 Semifinal Greg Stott Win by KO/TKO, Round 1
2 October 17, 1997 Final Dwayne Cason Win by rear-naked choke, Round 1

 

20. Kazushi Sakuraba

Kazushi Sakuraba 20th UFC tournament winner

Nation: Japan
Division: Heavyweight
Tournament: UFC 15.5

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 December 21, 1997 Semifinal Marcus Silveira No contest
2 December 21, 1997 Final Marcus Silveira Win by armbar, Round 1

 

21. Pat Miletich

Pat Miletich 1st UFC welterweight champion

Nation: United States
Division: Lightweight
Tournament: UFC 16

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 March 13, 1998 Semifinal Townsend Saunders Win by split decision
2 March 13, 1998 Final Chris Brennan Win by shoulder choke, Round 1

 

22. Dan Henderson

Dan Henderson 22th UFC tournament winner

Nation: United States
Division: Middleweight
Tournament: UFC 17

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 May 15, 1998 Semifinal Allan Goes Win by unanimous decision
2 May 15, 1998 Final Carlos Newton Win by split decision

 

23. Kenichi Yamamoto

Kenichi Yamamoto 23th UFC tournament winner

Nation: Japan
Division: Middleweight
Tournament: UFC 23

Tournament fights

# Date Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 November 19, 1999 Semifinal Daiju Takase Win by unanimous decision
2 November 19, 1999 Final Katsuhisa Fujii Win by kneebar, Round 1

 

24. Demetrious Johnson

Demetrious Johnson 1st UFC flyweight champion

Nation: United States
Division: Flyweight

Tournament fights

# Date Event Playoffs Opponent Outcome
1 March 3, 2012 UFC on FX 2 Semifinal Ian McCall Draw
2 June 8, 2012 UFC on FX 3 Semi-final rematch Ian McCall Win by unanimous decision
3 September 22, 2012 UFC 152 Final Joseph Benavidez Win by split decision

 

This may be of interest to you:

Undisputed UFC Champions

UFC Champions