UFC Rankings Update: April 19, 2022

The Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) today released the updated official UFC fighter rankings. Find out where the top fighters are in the latest standings as of April 19, 2022.

As a reminder, you can always check current UFC rankings in this section of the website: http://en.mmation.com/ufc/rankings/

 

Pound-For-Pound

1 Kamaru Usman Welterweight Nigeria
2 Alexander Volkanovski Featherweight Australia
3 Israel Adesanya Middleweight Nigeria
4 Francis Ngannou Heavyweight Cameroon / France
5 Charles Oliveira Lightweight Brazil
6 Max Holloway Featherweight United States
7 Dustin Poirier Lightweight United States1 position up
8 Jon Jones Heavyweight United States1 position down
9 Glover Teixeira Light heavyweight Brazil
10 Deiveson Figueiredo Flyweight Brazil
11 Aljamain Sterling Bantamweight United States1 position up
12 Stipe Miocic Heavyweight United States1 position down
13 Petr Yan Bantamweight Russia
14 Brandon Moreno Flyweight Mexico
15 Robert Whittaker Middleweight Australia

 

Flyweight (115 – 125 lb / 52.2 — 56.7 kg)

  Deiveson Figueiredo (Champion) Brazil
1 Brandon Moreno Mexico
2 Kai Kara-France New Zealand
3 Askar Askarov Russia
4 Alexandre Pantoja Brazil
5 Alex Perez United States
6 Brandon Royval United States
7 Matheus Nicolau Brazil
8 Rogerio Bontorin Brazil
9 Matt Schnell United States
10 David Dvorak Czech Republic
11 Tim Elliott United States
12 Su Mudaerji China
13 Amir Albazi Sweden
14 Manel Kape Angola
15 Tagir Ulanbekov Russia

 

Bantamweight (125 – 135 lb / 56.7 – 61.2 kg)

  Aljamain Sterling (Champion) United States
1 Petr Yan Russia
2 TJ Dillashaw United States
3 Jose Aldo Brazil
4 Cory Sandhagen United States
5 Rob Font United States
6 Merab Dvalishvili Georgia
7 Dominick Cruz United States
8 Marlon Vera Ecuador
9 Song Yadong China
9 Pedro Munhoz Brazil
11 Frankie Edgar United States
12 Ricky Simon United States
13 Sean O’Malley United States
14 Marlon Moraes Brazil
15 Jack Shore WalesNew

 

Featherweight (135 – 145 lb / 61.2 – 65.8 kg)

  Alexander Volkanovski (Champion) Australia
1 Max Holloway United States
2 Brian Ortega United States
3 Yair Rodriguez Mexico
4 Calvin Kattar United States
5 Chan Sung Jung South Korea
6 Arnold Allen England
7 Josh Emmett United States
8 Giga Chikadze Georgia
9 Bryce Mitchell United States
10 Dan Ige United States
11 Sodiq Yusuff Nigeria
12 Edson Barboza Brazil
13 Movsar Evloev Russia
14 Shane Burgos United States
15 Ilia Topuria Georgia / Spain

 

Lightweight (145 – 155 lb / 65.8 – 70.3 kg)

  Charles Oliveira (Champion) Brazil
1 Dustin Poirier United States
1 Justin Gaethje United States
3 Islam Makhachev Russia
4 Beneil Dariush Iran
5 Michael Chandler United States
6 Rafael dos Anjos Brazil
7 Tony Ferguson United States
8 Gregor Gillespie United States
9 Conor McGregor Ireland
10 Rafael Fiziev Kyrgyzstan
11 Arman Tsarukyan Armenia / Russia
12 Mateusz Gamrot Poland
13 Dan Hooker New Zealand
14 Brad Riddell New Zealand
15 Carlos Diego Ferreira Brazil

 

Welterweight (155 – 170 lb / 70.3 – 77.1 kg)

  Kamaru Usman (Champion) Nigeria
1 Colby Covington United States
2 Leon Edwards Jamaica
3 Khamzat Chimaev Sweden
4 Gilbert Burns Brazil
5 Belal Muhammad United States1 position up
6 Vicente Luque United States / Brazil1 position down
7 Stephen Thompson United States
8 Jorge Masvidal United States
9 Sean Brady United States
10 Neil Magny United States
11 Michael Chiesa United States
12 Geoff Neal United States
13 Jingliang Li China
14 Santiago Ponzinibbio Argentina / United States
15 Shavkat Rakhmonov Kazakhstan

 

Middleweight (170 – 185 lb / 77.1 – 83.9 kg)

  Israel Adesanya (Champion) Nigeria
1 Robert Whittaker Australia
2 Jared Cannonier United States
3 Marvin Vettori Italy
4 Sean Strickland United States
4 Derek Brunson United States
4 Paulo Costa Brazil
7 Jack Hermansson Norway / Sweden
8 Darren Till England
9 Uriah Hall Jamaica
10 Kelvin Gastelum United States
11 Nassourdine Imavov Russia / France
12 Brad Tavares United States
13 Andre Muniz Brazil
14 Chris Weidman United States
15 Edmen Shahbazyan United States

 

Light Heavyweight (185 – 205 lb / 83.9 – 93.0 kg)

  Glover Teixeira (Champion) Brazil
1 Jan Blachowicz Poland
2 Jiri Prochazka Czech Republic
3 Aleksandar Rakic Austria
4 Magomed Ankalaev Russia
5 Anthony Smith United States
6 Thiago Santos Brazil
7 Dominick Reyes United States
8 Paul Craig Scotland
9 Volkan Oezdemir Switzerland
10 Jamahal Hill United States
11 Nikita Krylov  
12 Johnny Walker Brazil
13 Ryan Spann United States
14 Jim Crute Australia
15 Dustin Jacoby United States

 

Heavyweight (205 – 265 lb / 93.0 – 120.2 kg)

  Francis Ngannou (Champion) Cameroon / France
1 Ciryl Gane France
2 Stipe Miocic United States
3 Tai Tuivasa Australia
4 Curtis Blaydes United States
5 Derrick Lewis United States
6 Tom Aspinall England
7 Alexander Volkov Russia
8 Jairzinho Rozenstruik Suriname / Netherlands
9 Marcin Tybura Poland
9 Chris Daukaus United States
11 Sergei Pavlovich Russia
12 Shamil Abdurakhimov Russia
13 Augusto Sakai Brazil
14 Walt Harris United States
15 Blagoy Ivanov Bulgaria

 

Women’s Pound-For-Pound

1 Valentina Shevchenko Women’s Flyweight Kyrgyzstan / Peru
2 Amanda Nunes Women’s Bantamweight Brazil
3 Rose Namajunas Women’s Strawweight United States
4 Julianna Pena Women’s Bantamweight United States
5 Weili Zhang Women’s Strawweight China
6 Jessica Andrade Women’s Flyweight Brazil
7 Holly Holm Women’s Bantamweight United States
8 Carla Esparza Women’s Strawweight United States
9 Marina Rodriguez Women’s Strawweight Brazil
10 Katlyn Chookagian Women’s Flyweight United States
11 Xiaonan Yan Women’s Strawweight China
12 Mackenzie Dern Women’s Strawweight United States
13 Irene Aldana Women’s Bantamweight Mexico
14 Lauren Murphy Women’s Flyweight United States
15 Raquel Pennington Women’s Bantamweight United States

 

Women’s Strawweight (under 115 lb / under 52.2 kg)

  Rose Namajunas (Champion) United States
1 Weili Zhang China
2 Carla Esparza United States
3 Marina Rodriguez Brazil
4 Mackenzie Dern United States
5 Xiaonan Yan China
6 Nina Nunes United States
7 Tecia Torres United States
8 Amanda Ribas Brazil
9 Michelle Waterson United States
10 Amanda Lemos Brazil
11 Virna Jandiroba Brazil
12 Angela Hill United States
13 Jessica Penne United States
14 Brianna Fortino United States
15 Luana Pinheiro Brazil

 

Women’s Flyweight (115 – 125 lb / 52.2 — 56.7 kg)

  Valentina Shevchenko (Champion) Kyrgyzstan / Peru
1 Jessica Andrade Brazil
2 Katlyn Chookagian United States
3 Lauren Murphy United States
4 Taila Santos Brazil
5 Alexa Grasso Mexico
6 Manon Fiorot France
7 Jennifer Maia Brazil
8 Viviane Araujo Brazil
9 Andrea Lee United States
10 Joanne Wood Scotland
11 Cynthia Calvillo United States
12 Jessica Eye United States
13 Casey O’Neill Australia/Scotland
14 Maycee Barber United States
15 Erin Blanchfield United States

 

Women’s Bantamweight (125 – 135 lb / 56.7 – 61.2 kg)

  Julianna Pena (Champion) United States
1 Amanda Nunes Brazil
2 Holly Holm United States
3 Irene Aldana Mexico
4 Raquel Pennington United States
5 Ketlen Vieira Brazil
6 Yana Kunitskaya Russia
7 Aspen Ladd United States
8 Sara McMann United States
9 Miesha Tate United States
10 Pannie Kianzad Sweden / Iran2 positions up
11 Macy Chiasson United States1 position down
12 Lina Lansberg Sweden1 position down
13 Karol Rosa Brazil
14 Julia Avila United States
15 Norma Dumont Viana Brazil

 

Also see:

Current UFC Rankings UFC Rankings History