M-1 Global Rankings

Unofficial M-1 Global rankings. The rankings are compiled by MMAtion staff, basing on the latest World MMA rankings. Currently, we rank the top 10 M-1 Global fighters in 7 weight classes and the top 20 pound-for-pound fighters.
Fighters not having a single fight in the promotion during the last 18 months or having less than 2 bouts under the M-1 Global banner (for newly signed fighters there has to be at least one bout) are not included in the lists.

Last Updated: August 30, 2018

Flyweight (under 125 lb / under 56.7 kg)

Aleksander Doskalchuk (Champion) Ukraine
1 Chris Kelades Canada
2 Mikael Silander Finland
3 Arman Ashimov Kazakhstan
4 Vazha Tsiptauri Georgia
5 Vitali Branchuk Ukraine
6 Oleg Lichkovakha Russia
7 Gadzhimurad Aliev Russia
8 Binh Son Le Sweden
9 Dimitar Kostov Bulgaria
10 Frederico Gutzwiller Switzerland

 

Bantamweight (125 – 135 lb / 56.7 — 61.3 kg)

Movsar Evloev (Champion) Russia
1 Josh Rettinghouse United States
2 Pavel Vitruk Russia
3 Sergey Morozov Kazakhstan
4 Rafael Dias Brazil
5 Bair Shtepin Russia
6 Huoyixibai Chuhayifu China
7 Fabricio Sarraff Brazil
8 Aleksandr Lunga Ukraine
9 Selem Evloev Russia
10 Vadim Malygin Russia

 

Featherweight (135 – 145 lb / 61.3 – 65.8 kg)

Nate Landwehr (Champion) United States
1 Ivan Buchinger Slovakia
2 Khamzat Dalgiev Russia
3 Zalimbeg Omarov Russia
4 Timur Nagibin Russia
5 Andrey Lezhnev Ukraine
6 Viktor Kolesnik RussiaNR positions up
7 Daniel Swain United States1 position down
8 Busurmankul Abdibait Kyrgyzstan1 position down
9 Saba Bolaghi Germany1 position down
10 Yuri Chobuka UkraineNR positions up

 

Lightweight (145 – 155 lb / 65.8 – 70.3 kg)

Vacant
1 Pavel Gordeev Russia
2 Roman Bogatov Russia
3 Khamzat Aushev Russia
4 Artem Damkovsky Belarus
5 Mickael Lebout France1 position up
6 Abubakar Mestoev RussiaNR positions up
7 Alexey Makhno Russia
8 Rubenilton Pereira Brazil
9 Michel Silva BrazilNR positions up
10 Raul Tutarauli Georgia1 position down

 

Welterweight (155 – 170 lb / 70.3 – 77.1 kg)

Alexey Kunchenko (Champion) Russia
1 Maksim Grabovich Russia
2 Daniil Prikaza Russia
3 Alexander Butenko Russia
4 Oleg Olenichev Russia
5 Shavkat Rakhmonov Kazakhstan
6 Sergey Romanov Russia
7 Juho Valamaa Finland
8 Pablo Ortmann Switzerland1 position up
9 Keith Johnson United States1 position up
10 Kurbanjiang Tuluosibake ChinaNR positions up

 

Middleweight (170 – 185 lb / 77.1 – 84 kg)

Artem Frolov (Champion) Russia
1 Alexander Shlemenko Russia
2 Valery Myasnikov Russia
3 Joe Riggs United States
4 Boris Polezhay Ukraine
5 Enoc Solves Torres Spain
6 Mikhail Ragozin Russia
7 Moses Murrietta United States
8 Vitaliy Slipenko RussiaNR positions up
9 Andrey Seledtsov Russia1 position down
10 Ruslan Shamilov Russia1 position down

 

Light Heavyweight (185 – 205 lb / 84 – 93 kg)

Khadis Ibragimov (Champion) Russia4 positions up
1 Mikhail Zayats Russia
2 Brandon Halsey United States
3 Viktor Nemkov Russia
4 Carlos Eduardo Brazil1 position up
5 Stephan Puetz Germany1 position up
6 Dimitriy Mikutsa Ukraine1 position up
7 Caio Magalhaes Brazil1 position up
8 Rafal Kijanczuk PolandNR positions up
9 Giga Kukhalashvili Georgia / Russia
10 Rene Hoppe Germany

 

Heavyweight (over 205 lb / over 93 kg)

Vacant
1 Sergei Kharitonov Russia
2 Konstantin Gluhov Latvia
3 Anton Vyazigin Russia
4 Kleber Raimundo Silva Brazil
5 Maksim Yakobyuk Russia
6 Zaur Gadzhibabayev Azerbaijan
7 Nikolay Savilov Russia
8 Marcus Vinicius Lopes Brazil
9 Daniil Arepyev RussiaNR positions up
10 Adam Bogatyrev Russia

 

Pound-For-Pound

1 Alexander Shlemenko Middleweight Russia
2 Alexey Kunchenko Welterweight Russia1 position up
3 Sergei Kharitonov Heavyweight Russia1 position up
4 Artem Frolov Middleweight Russia1 position up
5 Mikhail Zayats Light heavyweight Russia1 position up
6 Ivan Buchinger Featherweight Slovakia3 positions up
7 Nate Landwehr Featherweight United States5 positions up
8 Viktor Nemkov Light heavyweight Russia5 positions up
9 Khadis Ibragimov Light heavyweight Russia6 positions up
10 Movsar Evloev Bantamweight Russia4 positions up
11 Brandon Halsey Light heavyweight United States
12 Khamzat Dalgiev Featherweight Russia6 positions up
13 Maksim Grabovich Welterweight Russia6 positions up
14 Zalimbeg Omarov Featherweight Russia6 positions up
15 Timur Nagibin Featherweight RussiaNR positions up
16 Aleksander Doskalchuk Flyweight UkraineNR positions up
17 Valery Myasnikov Middleweight RussiaNR positions up
18 Joe Riggs Middleweight United StatesNR positions up
19 Andrey Lezhnev Featherweight UkraineNR positions up
20 Stephan Puetz Light heavyweight GermanyNR positions up