UFC Rankings September 2, 2020




 

The Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) today released the updated official UFC fighter rankings. Find out where the top fighters are in the latest standings as of September 2, 2020.

As a reminder, you can always check current UFC rankings in this section of the website: http://en.mmation.com/ufc/rankings/

 

Pound-For-Pound

1 Jon Jones Light heavyweight United States
2 Khabib Nurmagomedov Lightweight Russia
3 Stipe Miocic Heavyweight United States
4 Israel Adesanya Middleweight Nigeria
5 Kamaru Usman Welterweight Nigeria
6 Alexander Volkanovski Featherweight Australia
7 Daniel Cormier Light heavyweight/ Heavyweight United States
8 Justin Gaethje Lightweight United States
9 Dustin Poirier Lightweight United States
10 Max Holloway Featherweight United States
11 Conor McGregor Lightweight Ireland
12 Petr Yan Bantamweight Russia
13 Deiveson Figueiredo Flyweight Brazil
14 Robert Whittaker Middleweight Australia
15 Tony Ferguson Lightweight United States

 

Flyweight (115 – 125 lb / 52.2 — 56.7 kg)

Deiveson Figueiredo (Champion) Brazil
1 Joseph Benavidez United States
2 Brandon Moreno Mexico
3 Askar Askarov Russia
4 Alex Perez United States
5 Alexandre Pantoja Brazil
6 Jussier da Silva Brazil
7 Kai Kara-France New Zealand
8 Rogerio Bontorin Brazil
9 Matt Schnell United States
10 Brandon Royval United States
11 Raulian Paiva Frazao Brazil
12 Tim Elliott United States
13 Jordan Espinosa United States
14 David Dvorak Czech Republic
15 Amir Albazi Sweden

 

Bantamweight (125 – 135 lb / 56.7 – 61.2 kg)

Petr Yan (Champion) Russia
1 Marlon Moraes Brazil
2 Aljamain Sterling United States
3 Cody Garbrandt United States
4 Cory Sandhagen United States
5 Frankie Edgar United States
6 Pedro Munhoz Brazil
7 Jose Aldo Brazil
8 Jimmie Rivera United States
9 Raphael Assuncao Brazil
10 Rob Font United States
11 Dominick Cruz United States
12 Cody Stamann United States
13 Merab Dvalishvili Georgia
14 Song Yadong China
15 Marlon Vera Ecuador

 

Featherweight (135 – 145 lb / 61.2 – 65.8 kg)

Alexander Volkanovski (Champion) Australia
1 Max Holloway United States
2 Brian Ortega United States
3 Zabit Magomedsharipov Russia
4 Chan Sung Jung South Korea
5 Yair Rodriguez Mexico
6 Calvin Kattar United States
7 Josh Emmett United States
8 Jeremy Stephens United States
9 Arnold Allen England
10 Dan Ige United States
11 Sodiq Yusuff Nigeria
12 Ryan Hall United States
13 Shane Burgos United States
14 Jose Aldo Brazil
15 Edson Barboza BrazilNew

 

Lightweight (145 – 155 lb / 65.8 – 70.3 kg)

Khabib Nurmagomedov (Champion) Russia
1 Justin Gaethje (Interim champion) United States
2 Dustin Poirier United States
3 Tony Ferguson United States
4 Conor McGregor Ireland
5 Dan Hooker New Zealand
6 Charles Oliveira Brazil
7 Paul Felder United States
8 Carlos Diego Ferreira Brazil
9 Al Iaquinta United States
10 Kevin Lee United States
11 Beneil Dariush Iran
12 Islam Makhachev Russia
13 Gregor Gillespie United States
14 Donald Cerrone United States
15 Drew Dober United States

 

Welterweight (155 – 170 lb / 70.3 – 77.1 kg)

Kamaru Usman (Champion) Nigeria
1 Gilbert Burns Brazil
2 Colby Covington United States
3 Leon Edwards Jamaica
4 Jorge Masvidal United States
5 Tyron Woodley United States
6 Stephen Thompson United States
7 Demian Maia Brazil
8 Michael Chiesa United States
9 Rafael dos Anjos Brazil
10 Vicente Luque United States / Brazil
11 Neil Magny United States3 positions up
12 Geoff Neal United States1 position down
13 Nate Diaz United States1 position down
14 Anthony Pettis United States1 position up
15 Robbie Lawler United States2 positions down

 

Middleweight (170 – 185 lb / 77.1 – 83.9 kg)

Israel Adesanya (Champion) Nigeria
1 Robert Whittaker Australia
2 Paulo Costa Brazil
3 Jared Cannonier United States
4 Jack Hermansson Norway / Sweden
5 Yoel Romero Cuba
6 Darren Till England
7 Derek Brunson United States
8 Kelvin Gastelum United States
9 Uriah Hall Jamaica
10 Edmen Shahbazyan United States
11 Chris Weidman United States
12 Brad Tavares United States
13 Omari Akhmedov Russia
14 Ian Heinisch United States
15 Marvin Vettori Italy

 

Light Heavyweight (185 – 205 lb / 83.9 – 93.0 kg)

Vacant (Champion)
1 Dominick Reyes United States
2 Thiago Santos Brazil
3 Jan Blachowicz Poland
4 Glover Teixeira Brazil
5 Aleksandar Rakic Austria3 positions up
6 Jiri Prochazka Czech Republic
7 Volkan Oezdemir Switzerland
8 Anthony Smith United States3 positions down
9 Nikita Krylov Russia
10 Misha Cirkunov Latvia / Canada
11 Johnny Walker Brazil
12 Ryan Spann United States
13 Mauricio Rua Brazil1 position up
13 Magomed Ankalaev Russia
15 Paul Craig Scotland

 

Heavyweight (205 – 265 lb / 93.0 – 120.2 kg)

Stipe Miocic (Champion) United States
1 Francis Ngannou Cameroon / France
2 Curtis Blaydes United States
3 Daniel Cormier United States
4 Jairzinho Rozenstruik Suriname / Netherlands
5 Derrick Lewis United States
6 Alistair Overeem Netherlands
7 Junior dos Santos Brazil
8 Alexander Volkov Russia
9 Augusto Sakai Brazil
10 Walt Harris United States
11 Shamil Abdurakhimov Russia
12 Alexey Oleynik Russia
13 Ciryl Gane France1 position up
14 Sergei Pavlovich Russia1 position down
15 Blagoy Ivanov Bulgaria

 

Women’s Pound-For-Pound

1 Amanda Nunes Women’s Bantamweight Brazil
2 Weili Zhang Women’s Strawweight China
3 Valentina Shevchenko Women’s Flyweight Kyrgyzstan / Peru
4 Rose Namajunas Women’s Strawweight United States
5 Joanna Jedrzejczyk Women’s Strawweight Poland
6 Jessica Andrade Women’s Strawweight Brazil
7 Tatiana Suarez Women’s Strawweight United States
8 Holly Holm Women’s Bantamweight United States
9 Germaine de Randamie Women’s Bantamweight Netherlands
10 Aspen Ladd Women’s Bantamweight United States
11 Katlyn Chookagian Women’s Flyweight United States
12 Claudia Gadelha Women’s Strawweight Brazil
13 Cynthia Calvillo Women’s Flyweight United States
14 Julianna Pena Women’s Bantamweight United States
15 Nina Ansaroff Women’s Strawweight United States

 

Women’s Strawweight (under 115 lb / under 52.2 kg)

Weili Zhang (Champion) China
1 Rose Namajunas United States
2 Jessica Andrade Brazil
3 Tatiana Suarez United States
4 Joanna Jedrzejczyk Poland
5 Nina Ansaroff United States
6 Claudia Gadelha Brazil
7 Carla Esparza United States
8 Michelle Waterson United States
9 Marina Rodriguez Brazil
10 Xiaonan Yan China
11 Tecia Torres United States
12 Amanda Ribas Brazil
13 Angela Hill United States
14 Virna Jandiroba Brazil1 position up
15 Mackenzie Dern United StatesNew

 

Women’s Flyweight (115 – 125 lb / 52.2 — 56.7 kg)

Valentina Shevchenko (Champion) Kyrgyzstan / Peru
1 Katlyn Chookagian United States
2 Cynthia Calvillo United States
3 Jennifer Maia Brazil
4 Lauren Murphy United States
5 Joanne Calderwood Scotland
5 Jessica Eye United States
7 Roxanne Modafferi United States
8 Viviane Araujo Brazil
9 Andrea Lee United States
10 Maycee Barber United States
12 Alexis Davis Canada1 position down
12 Alexis Davis Canada1 position down
13 Antonina Shevchenko Kyrgyzstan
14 Alexa Grasso MexicoNew
15 Gillian Robertson Canada

 

Women’s Bantamweight (125 – 135 lb / 56.7 – 61.2 kg)

Amanda Nunes (Champion) Brazil
1 Germaine de Randamie Netherlands
2 Holly Holm United States
3 Aspen Ladd United States
4 Julianna Pena United States
5 Raquel Pennington United States
6 Irene Aldana Mexico
7 Ketlen Vieira Brazil
8 Yana Kunitskaya Russia
9 Sara McMann United States
10 Marion Reneau United States
11 Lina Lansberg Sweden
12 Macy Chiasson United States
13 Pannie Kianzad Sweden / Iran
14 Julia Avila United States
15 Sijara Eubanks United States

 

Also see:

Current UFC Rankings
UFC Rankings History