UFC Rankings September 17, 2020




 

The Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) today released the updated official UFC fighter rankings. Find out where the top fighters are in the latest standings as of September 17, 2020.

As a reminder, you can always check current UFC rankings in this section of the website: http://en.mmation.com/ufc/rankings/

 

Pound-For-Pound

1 Jon Jones Light heavyweight United States
2 Khabib Nurmagomedov Lightweight Russia
3 Stipe Miocic Heavyweight United States
4 Israel Adesanya Middleweight Nigeria
5 Kamaru Usman Welterweight Nigeria
6 Alexander Volkanovski Featherweight Australia
7 Justin Gaethje Lightweight United States
8 Dustin Poirier Lightweight United States
9 Max Holloway Featherweight United States
10 Conor McGregor Lightweight Ireland
11 Petr Yan Bantamweight Russia
12 Robert Whittaker Middleweight Australia
13 Deiveson Figueiredo Flyweight Brazil1 position up
14 Tony Ferguson Lightweight United States1 position down
15 Francis Ngannou Heavyweight Cameroon / France

 

Flyweight (115 – 125 lb / 52.2 — 56.7 kg)

Deiveson Figueiredo (Champion) Brazil
1 Joseph Benavidez United States
2 Brandon Moreno Mexico
3 Askar Askarov Russia
4 Alex Perez United States
5 Alexandre Pantoja Brazil
6 Jussier da Silva Brazil
7 Kai Kara-France New Zealand
8 Rogerio Bontorin Brazil
9 Matt Schnell United States
10 Brandon Royval United States
11 Raulian Paiva Frazao Brazil
12 Tim Elliott United States
13 Jordan Espinosa United States
14 David Dvorak Czech Republic
15 Amir Albazi Sweden

 

Bantamweight (125 – 135 lb / 56.7 – 61.2 kg)

Petr Yan (Champion) Russia
1 Marlon Moraes Brazil
2 Aljamain Sterling United States
3 Cody Garbrandt United States
4 Cory Sandhagen United States
5 Frankie Edgar United States
6 Pedro Munhoz Brazil
7 Jose Aldo Brazil
8 Jimmie Rivera United States
9 Raphael Assuncao Brazil
10 Rob Font United States
11 Dominick Cruz United States
12 Cody Stamann United States
13 Merab Dvalishvili Georgia
14 Song Yadong China
15 Marlon Vera Ecuador

 

Featherweight (135 – 145 lb / 61.2 – 65.8 kg)

Alexander Volkanovski (Champion) Australia
1 Max Holloway United States
2 Brian Ortega United States
3 Zabit Magomedsharipov Russia
4 Chan Sung Jung South Korea
5 Yair Rodriguez Mexico
6 Calvin Kattar United States
7 Josh Emmett United States
8 Jeremy Stephens United States
9 Arnold Allen England
10 Dan Ige United States
11 Sodiq Yusuff Nigeria
12 Ryan Hall United States
13 Shane Burgos United States
14 Jose Aldo Brazil
15 Edson Barboza Brazil

 

Lightweight (145 – 155 lb / 65.8 – 70.3 kg)

Khabib Nurmagomedov (Champion) Russia
1 Justin Gaethje (Interim champion) United States
2 Dustin Poirier United States
3 Tony Ferguson United States
4 Conor McGregor Ireland
5 Dan Hooker New Zealand
6 Charles Oliveira Brazil
7 Paul Felder United States
8 Carlos Diego Ferreira Brazil
9 Al Iaquinta United States
10 Kevin Lee United States
11 Beneil Dariush Iran
12 Islam Makhachev Russia
13 Gregor Gillespie United States
14 Donald Cerrone United States
15 Drew Dober United States

 

Welterweight (155 – 170 lb / 70.3 – 77.1 kg)

Kamaru Usman (Champion) Nigeria
1 Gilbert Burns Brazil
2 Colby Covington United States
3 Leon Edwards Jamaica
4 Jorge Masvidal United States
5 Tyron Woodley United States
6 Stephen Thompson United States
7 Demian Maia Brazil
8 Michael Chiesa United States
9 Rafael dos Anjos Brazil
10 Vicente Luque United States / Brazil
11 Neil Magny United States
12 Geoff Neal United States
13 Nate Diaz United States
14 Anthony Pettis United States
15 Robbie Lawler United States

 

Middleweight (170 – 185 lb / 77.1 – 83.9 kg)

Israel Adesanya (Champion) Nigeria
1 Robert Whittaker Australia
2 Paulo Costa Brazil
3 Jared Cannonier United States
4 Jack Hermansson Norway / Sweden
5 Yoel Romero Cuba
6 Darren Till England
7 Derek Brunson United States
8 Kelvin Gastelum United States
9 Chris Weidman United States1 position up
10 Uriah Hall Jamaica1 position down
11 Edmen Shahbazyan United States
12 Brad Tavares United States
13 Omari Akhmedov Russia
14 Marvin Vettori Italy
15 Ian Heinisch United States

 

Light Heavyweight (185 – 205 lb / 83.9 – 93.0 kg)

Vacant (Champion)
1 Dominick Reyes United States
2 Thiago Santos Brazil
3 Jan Blachowicz Poland
4 Glover Teixeira Brazil
5 Aleksandar Rakic Austria
6 Jiri Prochazka Czech Republic
7 Volkan Oezdemir Switzerland
8 Anthony Smith United States
9 Nikita Krylov Russia
10 Misha Cirkunov Latvia / Canada
11 Johnny Walker Brazil
12 Ryan Spann United States
13 Magomed Ankalaev Russia
14 Mauricio Rua Brazil
15 Paul Craig Scotland

 

Heavyweight (205 – 265 lb / 93.0 – 120.2 kg)

Stipe Miocic (Champion) United States
1 Francis Ngannou Cameroon / France
2 Curtis Blaydes United States
3 Jairzinho Rozenstruik Suriname / Netherlands
4 Derrick Lewis United States
5 Alistair Overeem Netherlands
6 Alexander Volkov Russia
7 Junior dos Santos Brazil
8 Walt Harris United States
9 Shamil Abdurakhimov Russia
10 Augusto Sakai Brazil1 position down
11 Alexey Oleynik Russia
12 Blagoy Ivanov Bulgaria1 position up
12 Sergei Pavlovich Russia
14 Ciryl Gane France1 position down
15 Tanner Boser Canada

 

Women’s Pound-For-Pound

1 Amanda Nunes Women’s Bantamweight Brazil
2 Weili Zhang Women’s Strawweight China
3 Valentina Shevchenko Women’s Flyweight Kyrgyzstan / Peru
4 Rose Namajunas Women’s Strawweight United States
5 Joanna Jedrzejczyk Women’s Strawweight Poland
6 Jessica Andrade Women’s Strawweight Brazil
7 Tatiana Suarez Women’s Strawweight United States
8 Holly Holm Women’s Bantamweight United States
9 Germaine de Randamie Women’s Bantamweight Netherlands
10 Aspen Ladd Women’s Bantamweight United States
11 Katlyn Chookagian Women’s Flyweight United States
12 Claudia Gadelha Women’s Strawweight Brazil
13 Cynthia Calvillo Women’s Flyweight United States
14 Julianna Pena Women’s Bantamweight United States
15 Nina Ansaroff Women’s Strawweight United States

 

Women’s Strawweight (under 115 lb / under 52.2 kg)

Weili Zhang (Champion) China
1 Rose Namajunas United States
2 Jessica Andrade Brazil
3 Tatiana Suarez United States
4 Joanna Jedrzejczyk Poland
5 Nina Ansaroff United States
6 Carla Esparza United States1 position up
7 Claudia Gadelha Brazil1 position down
8 Michelle Waterson United States
9 Marina Rodriguez Brazil
10 Xiaonan Yan China
11 Tecia Torres United States
12 Amanda Ribas Brazil
13 Angela Hill United States
14 Virna Jandiroba Brazil
15 Mackenzie Dern United States

 

Women’s Flyweight (115 – 125 lb / 52.2 — 56.7 kg)

Valentina Shevchenko (Champion) Kyrgyzstan / Peru
1 Katlyn Chookagian United States
2 Cynthia Calvillo United States
3 Jennifer Maia Brazil
4 Lauren Murphy United States
5 Jessica Eye United States
6 Joanne Calderwood Scotland
7 Roxanne Modafferi United States1 position up
8 Viviane Araujo Brazil1 position down
9 Andrea Lee United States
10 Maycee Barber United States
11 Alexis Davis Canada
12 Montana De La Rosa United States
13 Antonina Shevchenko Kyrgyzstan
14 Alexa Grasso Mexico
15 Gillian Robertson Canada

 

Women’s Bantamweight (125 – 135 lb / 56.7 – 61.2 kg)

Amanda Nunes (Champion) Brazil
1 Germaine de Randamie Netherlands
2 Holly Holm United States
3 Aspen Ladd United States
4 Julianna Pena United States
5 Raquel Pennington United States
6 Irene Aldana Mexico
7 Ketlen Vieira Brazil
8 Yana Kunitskaya Russia
9 Sara McMann United States
10 Marion Reneau United States
11 Macy Chiasson United States1 position up
12 Lina Lansberg Sweden1 position down
13 Sijara Eubanks United States2 positions up
14 Pannie Kianzad Sweden / Iran1 position down
15 Julia Avila United States1 position down

 

Also see:

Current UFC Rankings
UFC Rankings History