UFC Rankings October 6, 2020




 

The Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) today released the updated official UFC fighter rankings. Find out where the top fighters are in the latest standings as of October 6, 2020.

As a reminder, you can always check current UFC rankings in this section of the website: http://en.mmation.com/ufc/rankings/

 

Pound-For-Pound

1 Jon Jones Light heavyweight United States
2 Khabib Nurmagomedov Lightweight Russia
3 Israel Adesanya Middleweight Nigeria
4 Stipe Miocic Heavyweight United States
5 Kamaru Usman Welterweight Nigeria
6 Alexander Volkanovski Featherweight Australia
7 Justin Gaethje Lightweight United States1 position up
8 Dustin Poirier Lightweight United States1 position down
9 Max Holloway Featherweight United States
10 Petr Yan Bantamweight Russia
11 Conor McGregor Lightweight Ireland
12 Deiveson Figueiredo Flyweight Brazil
13 Tony Ferguson Lightweight United States
14 Robert Whittaker Middleweight Australia
15 Francis Ngannou Heavyweight Cameroon / France

 

Flyweight (115 – 125 lb / 52.2 — 56.7 kg)

Deiveson Figueiredo (Champion) Brazil
1 Joseph Benavidez United States
2 Brandon Moreno Mexico
3 Askar Askarov Russia
4 Alex Perez United States
5 Alexandre Pantoja Brazil
6 Brandon Royval United States1 position up
7 Jussier da Silva Brazil1 position down
8 Kai Kara-France New Zealand
8 Rogerio Bontorin Brazil1 position up
10 Matt Schnell United States
11 David Dvorak Czech Republic
12 Raulian Paiva Frazao Brazil
13 Tim Elliott United States
14 Jordan Espinosa United States
15 Tyson Nam United States

 

Bantamweight (125 – 135 lb / 56.7 – 61.2 kg)

Petr Yan (Champion) Russia
1 Marlon Moraes Brazil
2 Aljamain Sterling United States
3 Cody Garbrandt United States
4 Cory Sandhagen United States
5 Frankie Edgar United States
6 Pedro Munhoz Brazil
7 Jose Aldo Brazil
8 Jimmie Rivera United States
9 Raphael Assuncao Brazil
10 Dominick Cruz United States
11 Rob Font United States
12 Cody Stamann United States
13 Merab Dvalishvili Georgia
14 Song Yadong China
15 Marlon Vera Ecuador

 

Featherweight (135 – 145 lb / 61.2 – 65.8 kg)

Alexander Volkanovski (Champion) Australia
1 Max Holloway United States
2 Brian Ortega United States
3 Zabit Magomedsharipov Russia
4 Chan Sung Jung South Korea
5 Yair Rodriguez Mexico
6 Calvin Kattar United States
7 Josh Emmett United States
8 Arnold Allen England1 position up
9 Jeremy Stephens United States1 position down
10 Dan Ige United States
10 Shane Burgos United States
12 Sodiq Yusuff Nigeria
13 Ryan Hall United States
14 Edson Barboza Brazil
15 Bryce Mitchell United States

 

Lightweight (145 – 155 lb / 65.8 – 70.3 kg)

Khabib Nurmagomedov (Champion) Russia
1 Justin Gaethje (Interim champion) United States
2 Dustin Poirier United States
3 Tony Ferguson United States
4 Dan Hooker New Zealand
5 Conor McGregor Ireland
6 Charles Oliveira Brazil
7 Paul Felder United States
8 Carlos Diego Ferreira Brazil
9 Al Iaquinta United States
10 Kevin Lee United States
11 Beneil Dariush Iran
12 Islam Makhachev Russia
13 Gregor Gillespie United States
14 Drew Dober United States
15 Donald Cerrone United States

 

Welterweight (155 – 170 lb / 70.3 – 77.1 kg)

Kamaru Usman (Champion) Nigeria
1 Colby Covington United States
2 Gilbert Burns Brazil
3 Leon Edwards Jamaica
4 Jorge Masvidal United States
5 Stephen Thompson United States
6 Demian Maia Brazil
7 Tyron Woodley United States
8 Michael Chiesa United States
9 Rafael dos Anjos Brazil
10 Neil Magny United States
10 Vicente Luque United States / Brazil
12 Geoff Neal United States
13 Nate Diaz United States
14 Anthony Pettis United States
15 Robbie Lawler United States

 

Middleweight (170 – 185 lb / 77.1 – 83.9 kg)

Israel Adesanya (Champion) Nigeria
1 Robert Whittaker Australia
2 Paulo Costa Brazil
3 Jared Cannonier United States
4 Jack Hermansson Norway / Sweden
5 Yoel Romero Cuba
6 Darren Till England
7 Derek Brunson United States
8 Kelvin Gastelum United States
9 Chris Weidman United States
10 Uriah Hall Jamaica
11 Edmen Shahbazyan United States
12 Brad Tavares United States
13 Omari Akhmedov Russia
14 Marvin Vettori Italy
15 Ian Heinisch United States

 

Light Heavyweight (185 – 205 lb / 83.9 – 93.0 kg)

Jan Blachowicz (Champion) Poland
1 Thiago Santos Brazil
2 Dominick Reyes United States
3 Glover Teixeira Brazil
4 Aleksandar Rakic Austria
5 Jiri Prochazka Czech Republic
6 Volkan Oezdemir Switzerland
7 Anthony Smith United States
8 Nikita Krylov Russia
9 Johnny Walker Brazil
10 Misha Cirkunov Latvia / Canada
11 Magomed Ankalaev Russia
12 Ryan Spann United States
13 Mauricio Rua Brazil
14 Paul Craig Scotland
15 Ovince St. Preux United States

 

Heavyweight (205 – 265 lb / 93.0 – 120.2 kg)

Stipe Miocic (Champion) United States
1 Francis Ngannou Cameroon / France
2 Curtis Blaydes United States
3 Jairzinho Rozenstruik Suriname / Netherlands
4 Derrick Lewis United States
5 Alistair Overeem Netherlands
6 Alexander Volkov Russia
7 Junior dos Santos Brazil
8 Walt Harris United States
9 Shamil Abdurakhimov Russia
10 Augusto Sakai Brazil
11 Alexey Oleynik Russia
12 Sergei Pavlovich Russia
12 Ciryl Gane France1 position up
14 Blagoy Ivanov Bulgaria
15 Tanner Boser Canada

 

Women’s Pound-For-Pound

1 Amanda Nunes Women’s Bantamweight Brazil
2 Weili Zhang Women’s Strawweight China
3 Valentina Shevchenko Women’s Flyweight Kyrgyzstan / Peru
4 Rose Namajunas Women’s Strawweight United States
5 Joanna Jedrzejczyk Women’s Strawweight Poland
6 Jessica Andrade Women’s Strawweight Brazil
7 Holly Holm Women’s Bantamweight United States1 position up
8 Germaine de Randamie Women’s Bantamweight Netherlands1 position up
9 Tatiana Suarez Women’s Strawweight United States2 positions down
10 Aspen Ladd Women’s Bantamweight United States
11 Katlyn Chookagian Women’s Flyweight United States
12 Cynthia Calvillo Women’s Flyweight United States1 position up
13 Claudia Gadelha Women’s Strawweight Brazil1 position down
14 Nina Ansaroff Women’s Strawweight United States1 position up
15 Julianna Pena Women’s Bantamweight United States1 position down

 

Women’s Strawweight (under 115 lb / under 52.2 kg)

Weili Zhang (Champion) China
1 Rose Namajunas United States
2 Jessica Andrade Brazil
3 Tatiana Suarez United States
4 Joanna Jedrzejczyk Poland
5 Nina Ansaroff United States
6 Carla Esparza United States
7 Claudia Gadelha Brazil
8 Michelle Waterson United States
9 Marina Rodriguez Brazil
10 Xiaonan Yan China
11 Tecia Torres United States
12 Amanda Ribas Brazil
13 Angela Hill United States
14 Mackenzie Dern United States
15 Virna Jandiroba Brazil

 

Women’s Flyweight (115 – 125 lb / 52.2 — 56.7 kg)

Valentina Shevchenko (Champion) Kyrgyzstan / Peru
1 Katlyn Chookagian United States
2 Cynthia Calvillo United States
3 Jennifer Maia Brazil
4 Lauren Murphy United States
5 Jessica Eye United States
6 Joanne Calderwood Scotland
7 Roxanne Modafferi United States
8 Viviane Araujo Brazil
9 Andrea Lee United States
10 Maycee Barber United States
11 Alexis Davis Canada
12 Montana De La Rosa United States
13 Antonina Shevchenko Kyrgyzstan
14 Alexa Grasso Mexico
15 Gillian Robertson Canada

 

Women’s Bantamweight (125 – 135 lb / 56.7 – 61.2 kg)

Amanda Nunes (Champion) Brazil
1 Germaine de Randamie Netherlands
2 Holly Holm United States
3 Aspen Ladd United States
4 Raquel Pennington United States1 position up
5 Irene Aldana Mexico1 position up
6 Julianna Pena United States2 positions down
7 Ketlen Vieira Brazil
8 Yana Kunitskaya Russia
9 Sara McMann United States
10 Marion Reneau United States
11 Macy Chiasson United States
12 Lina Lansberg Sweden
13 Sijara Eubanks United States
14 Pannie Kianzad Sweden / Iran
15 Julia Avila United States

 

Also see:

Current UFC Rankings
UFC Rankings History