UFC Rankings October 2, 2019




 

The Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) today released the updated official UFC fighter rankings. Find out where the top fighters are in the latest standings as of October 2, 2019.

As a reminder, you can always check current UFC rankings in this section of the website:  http://en.mmation.com/ufc/rankings/

 

Pound-For-Pound

1 Jon Jones Light heavyweight United States
2 Khabib Nurmagomedov Lightweight Russia
3 Henry Cejudo Flyweight United States
4 Stipe Miocic Heavyweight United States
5 Amanda Nunes Women’s Bantamweight Brazil
6 Daniel Cormier Light heavyweight/ Heavyweight United States
7 Max Holloway Featherweight United States
8 Kamaru Usman Welterweight Nigeria
9 Robert Whittaker Middleweight Australia
10 Tony Ferguson Lightweight United States
11 Valentina Shevchenko Women’s Flyweight Kyrgyzstan / Peru
12 Conor McGregor Lightweight Ireland
13 Dustin Poirier Lightweight United States
14 Israel Adesanya Middleweight Nigeria
15 Tyron Woodley Welterweight United States

 

Flyweight (115 – 125 lb / 52.2 — 56.7 kg)

Henry Cejudo (Champion) United States
1 Joseph Benavidez United States
2 Jussier da Silva Brazil
3 Deiveson Figueiredo Brazil
4 Alexandre Pantoja Brazil
5 Sergio Pettis United States
6 Tim Elliott United States
7 Brandon Moreno Mexico
8 Rogerio Bontorin Brazil1 position down
9 Kai Kara-France New Zealand
10 Matt Schnell United States
11 Jordan Espinosa United States
12 Alex Perez United States
13 Ryan Benoit United States
14 Askar Askarov RussiaNew
15 Mark De La Rosa United States1 position down

 

Bantamweight (125 – 135 lb / 56.7 – 61.2 kg)

Henry Cejudo (Champion) United States
1 Marlon Moraes Brazil
2 Aljamain Sterling United States
3 Cory Sandhagen United States
4 Petr Yan Russia
5 Raphael Assuncao Brazil
6 Pedro Munhoz Brazil
7 Dominick Cruz United States
8 Jimmie Rivera United States
9 Cody Garbrandt United States
10 Cody Stamann United States
11 Rob Font United States
12 John Dodson United States
13 Song Yadong China
14 Urijah Faber United States
15 Thomas Almeida Brazil

 

Featherweight (135 – 145 lb / 61.2 – 65.8 kg)

Max Holloway (Champion) United States
1 Alexander Volkanovski Australia
2 Brian Ortega United States
3 Jose Aldo Brazil
4 Frankie Edgar United States
5 Zabit Magomedsharipov Russia
6 Chan Sung Jung South Korea
7 Yair Rodriguez Mexico
8 Jeremy Stephens United States
9 Renato Carneiro Brazil
10 Josh Emmett United States
11 Calvin Kattar United States
12 Shane Burgos United States
13 Mirsad Bektic Bosnia and Herzegovina
14 Ryan Hall United States
15 Arnold Allen England

 

Lightweight (145 – 155 lb / 65.8 – 70.3 kg)

Khabib Nurmagomedov (Champion) Russia
1 Tony Ferguson United States
2 Dustin Poirier United States
3 Conor McGregor Ireland
4 Justin Gaethje United States
5 Donald Cerrone United States
6 Al Iaquinta United States
7 Paul Felder United States
8 Kevin Lee United States
9 Edson Barboza Brazil
10 Anthony Pettis United States
11 Gregor Gillespie United States
12 Charles Oliveira Brazil
13 Alexander Hernandez United States
14 Islam Makhachev Russia
15 Dan Hooker New Zealand

 

Welterweight (155 – 170 lb / 70.3 – 77.1 kg)

Kamaru Usman (Champion) Nigeria
1 Tyron Woodley United States
2 Colby Covington United States
3 Jorge Masvidal United States
4 Leon Edwards Jamaica
5 Rafael dos Anjos Brazil
6 Nate Diaz United States
7 Santiago Ponzinibbio Argentina / United States
8 Darren Till England
9 Stephen Thompson United States
10 Demian Maia Brazil
11 Ben Askren United States
12 Anthony Pettis United States
13 Robbie Lawler United States
14 Vicente Luque United States / Brazil
15 Neil Magny United States

 

Middleweight (170 – 185 lb / 77.1 – 83.9 kg)

Robert Whittaker (Champion) Australia
1 Israel Adesanya (Interim champion) Nigeria
2 Paulo Costa Brazil
3 Yoel Romero Cuba
4 Kelvin Gastelum United States
5 Jared Cannonier United States4 positions up
6 Jack Hermansson Norway / Sweden1 position down
7 Ronaldo Souza Brazil1 position down
8 Chris Weidman United States1 position down
9 Derek Brunson United States1 position down
10 Ian Heinisch United States
11 Uriah Hall Jamaica
12 Brad Tavares United States
13 Antonio Carlos Jr. Brazil
14 Edmen Shahbazyan United States
15 Omari Akhmedov Russia

 

Light Heavyweight (185 – 205 lb / 83.9 – 93.0 kg)

Jon Jones (Champion) United States
1 Daniel Cormier United States
2 Thiago Santos Brazil
3 Anthony Smith United States
4 Dominick Reyes United States
5 Jan Blachowicz Poland
6 Alexander Gustafsson Sweden
7 Corey Anderson United States
8 Volkan Oezdemir Switzerland
9 Glover Teixeira Brazil
10 Aleksandar Rakic Austria
10 Johnny Walker Brazil
12 Ilir Latifi Sweden
13 Misha Cirkunov Latvia / Canada
14 Nikita Krylov Russia1 position up
15 Mauricio Rua Brazil1 position down

 

Heavyweight (205 – 265 lb / 93.0 – 120.2 kg)

Stipe Miocic (Champion) United States
1 Daniel Cormier United States
2 Francis Ngannou Cameroon / France
3 Curtis Blaydes United States
4 Junior dos Santos Brazil
5 Derrick Lewis United States
6 Alexander Volkov Russia
7 Alistair Overeem Netherlands
8 Cain Velasquez United States
9 Blagoy Ivanov Bulgaria
10 Shamil Abdurakhimov Russia
10 Walt Harris United States
12 Augusto Sakai Brazil
13 Alexey Oleynik Russia
14 Tai Tuivasa Australia
15 Maurice Greene United States

 

Women’s Strawweight (under 115 lb / under 52.2 kg)

Weili Zhang (Champion) China
1 Jessica Andrade Brazil
2 Rose Namajunas United States
3 Tatiana Suarez United States
4 Nina Ansaroff United States
5 Joanna Jedrzejczyk Poland
6 Claudia Gadelha Brazil
7 Michelle Waterson United States
8 Carla Esparza United States
9 Marina Rodriguez Brazil
10 Cynthia Calvillo United States
11 Alexa Grasso Mexico
12 Felice Herrig United States
13 Tecia Torres United States
14 Karolina Kowalkiewicz Poland
15 Cortney Casey United States

 

Women’s Flyweight (115 – 125 lb / 52.2 — 56.7 kg)

Valentina Shevchenko (Champion) Kyrgyzstan / Peru
1 Katlyn Chookagian United States
2 Jessica Eye United States
3 Joanne Calderwood Scotland
4 Liz Carmouche United States
5 Jennifer Maia Brazil
6 Viviane Araujo Brazil
7 Andrea Lee United States
8 Lauren Murphy United States
8 Roxanne Modafferi United States
10 Alexis Davis Canada
11 Montana De La Rosa United States
12 Maycee Barber United States
13 Mara Romero Borella Italy
14 Antonina Shevchenko Kyrgyzstan
15 Gillian Robertson Canada

 

Women’s Bantamweight (125 – 135 lb / 56.7 – 61.2 kg)

Amanda Nunes (Champion) Brazil
1 Germaine de Randamie Netherlands
2 Ketlen Vieira Brazil
3 Holly Holm United States
4 Julianna Pena United States
5 Aspen Ladd United States
6 Raquel Pennington United States
7 Yana Kunitskaya Russia
8 Marion Reneau United States
9 Irene Aldana Mexico
10 Sara McMann United States
11 Lina Lansberg Sweden1 position up
12 Macy Chiasson United States1 position down
13 Bethe Correia Brazil
14 Nicco Montano United States
15 Sijara Eubanks United States

 

Also see:

Current UFC Rankings
UFC Rankings History

 




Leave a Reply