UFC Rankings August 5, 2020




 

The Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) today released the updated official UFC fighter rankings. Find out where the top fighters are in the latest standings as of August 5, 2020.

As a reminder, you can always check current UFC rankings in this section of the website: http://en.mmation.com/ufc/rankings/

 

Pound-For-Pound

1 Jon Jones Light heavyweight United States
2 Khabib Nurmagomedov Lightweight Russia
3 Stipe Miocic Heavyweight United States
4 Israel Adesanya Middleweight Nigeria
5 Kamaru Usman Welterweight Nigeria
6 Daniel Cormier Light heavyweight/ Heavyweight United States
7 Alexander Volkanovski Featherweight Australia
8 Max Holloway Featherweight United States
9 Dustin Poirier Lightweight United States
10 Justin Gaethje Lightweight United States
11 Conor McGregor Lightweight Ireland
12 Petr Yan Bantamweight Russia
13 Deiveson Figueiredo Flyweight Brazil
14 Robert Whittaker Middleweight Australia
15 Tony Ferguson Lightweight United States

 

Flyweight (115 – 125 lb / 52.2 — 56.7 kg)

Deiveson Figueiredo (Champion) Brazil
1 Joseph Benavidez United States
2 Brandon Moreno Mexico
3 Askar Askarov Russia
4 Alex Perez United States
5 Alexandre Pantoja Brazil
6 Jussier da Silva Brazil
7 Kai Kara-France New Zealand
8 Rogerio Bontorin Brazil
9 Matt Schnell United States
10 Brandon Royval United States
11 Tim Elliott United States
12 Raulian Paiva Frazao Brazil
13 Jordan Espinosa United States
14 David Dvorak Czech Republic
15 Amir Albazi Sweden

 

Bantamweight (125 – 135 lb / 56.7 – 61.2 kg)

Petr Yan (Champion) Russia
1 Marlon Moraes Brazil
2 Aljamain Sterling United States
3 Cody Garbrandt United States
4 Cory Sandhagen United States
5 Pedro Munhoz Brazil
6 Jose Aldo Brazil
7 Jimmie Rivera United States
8 Raphael Assuncao Brazil
9 Cody Stamann United States
10 Rob Font United States
11 Dominick Cruz United States
12 John Dodson United States
13 Song Yadong China
14 Sean O’Malley United States
15 Merab Dvalishvili Georgia

 

Featherweight (135 – 145 lb / 61.2 – 65.8 kg)

Alexander Volkanovski (Champion) Australia
1 Max Holloway United States
2 Brian Ortega United States
3 Zabit Magomedsharipov Russia
4 Chan Sung Jung South Korea
5 Yair Rodriguez Mexico
6 Calvin Kattar United States
7 Josh Emmett United States
8 Frankie Edgar United States
9 Jeremy Stephens United States
10 Arnold Allen England
11 Sodiq Yusuff Nigeria
12 Dan Ige United States
13 Ryan Hall United States
14 Shane Burgos United States
15 Jose Aldo Brazil

 

Lightweight (145 – 155 lb / 65.8 – 70.3 kg)

Khabib Nurmagomedov (Champion) Russia
1 Justin Gaethje (Interim champion) United States
2 Dustin Poirier United States
3 Tony Ferguson United States
4 Conor McGregor Ireland
5 Dan Hooker New Zealand
6 Charles Oliveira Brazil
7 Paul Felder United States
8 Carlos Diego Ferreira Brazil
9 Al Iaquinta United States
10 Kevin Lee United States
11 Islam Makhachev Russia
12 Gregor Gillespie United States
13 Donald Cerrone United States
14 Beneil Dariush Iran
15 Drew Dober United States

 

Welterweight (155 – 170 lb / 70.3 – 77.1 kg)

Kamaru Usman (Champion) Nigeria
1 Gilbert Burns Brazil
2 Colby Covington United States
3 Leon Edwards Jamaica
4 Jorge Masvidal United States
5 Tyron Woodley United States
6 Stephen Thompson United States
7 Demian Maia Brazil
8 Michael Chiesa United States
9 Rafael dos Anjos Brazil
10 Vicente Luque United States / Brazil1 position up
11 Geoff Neal United States1 position down
12 Nate Diaz United States
13 Robbie Lawler United States
14 Neil Magny United States
15 Anthony Pettis United States

 

Middleweight (170 – 185 lb / 77.1 – 83.9 kg)

Israel Adesanya (Champion) Nigeria
1 Robert Whittaker Australia
2 Paulo Costa Brazil
3 Jared Cannonier United States
4 Jack Hermansson Norway / Sweden
5 Yoel Romero Cuba
6 Darren Till England
7 Derek Brunson United States1 position up
8 Kelvin Gastelum United States1 position down
9 Uriah Hall Jamaica1 position up
10 Edmen Shahbazyan United States1 position down
11 Omari Akhmedov Russia
12 Brad Tavares United States
13 Ian Heinisch United States
14 Marvin Vettori Italy
15 Antonio Carlos Jr. Brazil

 

Light Heavyweight (185 – 205 lb / 83.9 – 93.0 kg)

Jon Jones (Champion) United States
1 Dominick Reyes United States
2 Thiago Santos Brazil
3 Jan Blachowicz Poland
4 Corey Anderson United States
5 Glover Teixeira Brazil
6 Anthony Smith United States
7 Jiri Prochazka Czech Republic
8 Volkan Oezdemir Switzerland
9 Aleksandar Rakic Austria
10 Nikita Krylov Russia
11 Misha Cirkunov Latvia / Canada
12 Johnny Walker Brazil
13 Ryan Spann United States
14 Magomed Ankalaev Russia
15 Mauricio Rua Brazil

 

Heavyweight (205 – 265 lb / 93.0 – 120.2 kg)

Stipe Miocic (Champion) United States
1 Daniel Cormier United States
2 Francis Ngannou Cameroon / France
3 Curtis Blaydes United States
4 Derrick Lewis United States
5 Junior dos Santos Brazil
6 Jairzinho Rozenstruik Suriname / Netherlands
7 Alistair Overeem Netherlands
8 Alexander Volkov Russia
9 Augusto Sakai Brazil
10 Alexey Oleynik Russia
11 Walt Harris United States1 position down
12 Shamil Abdurakhimov Russia
13 Fabricio Werdum Brazil
14 Sergei Pavlovich Russia
15 Ciryl Gane France

 

Women’s Pound-For-Pound

1 Amanda Nunes Women’s Bantamweight Brazil
2 Weili Zhang Women’s Strawweight China
3 Valentina Shevchenko Women’s Flyweight Kyrgyzstan / Peru
4 Rose Namajunas Women’s Strawweight United States
5 Joanna Jedrzejczyk Women’s Strawweight Poland
6 Jessica Andrade Women’s Strawweight Brazil
7 Tatiana Suarez Women’s Strawweight United States
8 Holly Holm Women’s Bantamweight United States
9 Germaine de Randamie Women’s Bantamweight Netherlands
10 Aspen Ladd Women’s Bantamweight United States
11 Katlyn Chookagian Women’s Flyweight United States
12 Claudia Gadelha Women’s Strawweight Brazil
13 Cynthia Calvillo Women’s Flyweight United States
14 Julianna Pena Women’s Bantamweight United States
15 Nina Ansaroff Women’s Strawweight United States

 

Women’s Strawweight (under 115 lb / under 52.2 kg)

Weili Zhang (Champion) China
1 Rose Namajunas United States
2 Jessica Andrade Brazil
3 Tatiana Suarez United States
4 Joanna Jedrzejczyk Poland
5 Nina Ansaroff United States
6 Claudia Gadelha Brazil
7 Carla Esparza United States
8 Michelle Waterson United States
9 Marina Rodriguez Brazil
10 Xiaonan Yan China
11 Tecia Torres United States
12 Amanda Ribas Brazil
13 Angela Hill United States
14 Alexa Grasso Mexico
15 Felice Herrig United States

 

Women’s Flyweight (115 – 125 lb / 52.2 — 56.7 kg)

Valentina Shevchenko (Champion) Kyrgyzstan / Peru
1 Katlyn Chookagian United States
2 Cynthia Calvillo United States
3 Jennifer Maia Brazil3 positions up
4 Lauren Murphy United States
5 Joanne Calderwood Scotland2 positions down
5 Jessica Eye United States
7 Roxanne Modafferi United States
8 Viviane Araujo Brazil
9 Andrea Lee United States
10 Maycee Barber United States
11 Alexis Davis Canada
12 Montana De La Rosa United States
13 Antonina Shevchenko Kyrgyzstan
14 Ji Yeon Kim South Korea
15 Gillian Robertson Canada

 

Women’s Bantamweight (125 – 135 lb / 56.7 – 61.2 kg)

Amanda Nunes (Champion) Brazil
1 Germaine de Randamie Netherlands
2 Holly Holm United States
3 Aspen Ladd United States
4 Julianna Pena United States
5 Raquel Pennington United States
6 Irene Aldana Mexico
7 Ketlen Vieira Brazil
8 Yana Kunitskaya Russia
9 Sara McMann United States
10 Marion Reneau United States
11 Lina Lansberg Sweden
12 Macy Chiasson United States
13 Pannie Kianzad Sweden / Iran
14 Julia Avila United States
15 Sijara Eubanks United States

 

Also see:

Current UFC Rankings
UFC Rankings History