Check out EFC 73 results that took place September 8, 2018 in Sun City, South Africa.

 

Fight Results

 

1) In the first bout of the evening, Amisi Kabeya (DR Congo) defeated Danie Swart (South Africa) via KO/TKO, Round 1. The bout was fought in the division.

2) Harald Van Staden (South Africa) defeated Christian Bobo Mpia (DR Congo) via KO/TKO, Round 1. The bout was fought in the division.

3) Mzwandile Hlongwa (South Africa) defeated Roy Lokolo (DR Congo) via Submission, Round 2. The bout was fought in the division.

4)  Asiashu Tshitamba (South Africa) defeated Wade Kerspuy (South Africa) via KO/TKO, Round 2. The bout was fought in the division.

5) Tshilomba Mikixi (DR Congo) defeated Pierre Botha (South Africa) via Unanimous Decision. The bout was fought in the division.

6) In the final bout of the preliminary card, Matunga Djikasa (DR Congo) defeated Kevin Koekemoer (South Africa) via KO/TKO, Round 2. The bout was fought in the division.

7)  In the first bout of the evening’s main card, Ricky Misholas (DR Congo) defeated Juan Bezuidenhout (South Africa) via KO/TKO, Round 2. The bout was fought in the Heavyweight division.

8) Anicet Kanyeba (DR Congo) defeated Cameron Pritchard (South Africa) via KO/TKO, Round 1. The bout was fought in the Lightweight division.

9) Stephen Goncalves (South Africa) defeated Sizwe Mnikathi (South Africa) via Submission, Round 1. The bout was fought in the Featherweight division.

10) In the co-main event of EFC 73, Jared Vanderaa (United States) defeated Elvis Moyo (Zimbabwe) via KO/TKO, Round 2. The bout was fought in the Heavyweight division.

11) In the evening’s main event for interim welterweight title, Gunther Kalunda (DR Congo) defeated Jose Mauricio da Rocha Jr. (Brazil) via Unanimous Decision.

 

Full Results

EFC 73

September 8, 2018 Sun City, South Africa
Win Loss

Main Card

Interim Welterweight title fight
Gunther Kalunda Unanimous Decision Jose Mauricio da Rocha Jr.
Jared Vanderaa KO/TKO, Round 2 Elvis Moyo
Stephen Goncalves Submission, Round 1 Sizwe Mnikathi
Anicet Kanyeba KO/TKO, Round 1 Cameron Pritchard
Ricky Misholas KO/TKO, Round 2 Juan Bezuidenhout

Prelims

Matunga Djikasa KO/TKO, Round 2 Kevin Koekemoer
Tshilomba Mikixi Unanimous Decision Pierre Botha
Asiashu Tshitamba KO/TKO, Round 2 Wade Kerspuy
Mzwandile Hlongwa Submission, Round 2 Roy Lokolo
Harald Van Staden KO/TKO, Round 1 Christian Bobo Mpia
Amisi Kabeya KO/TKO, Round 1 Danie Swart